Natural Resources Damages under CERCLA: Here They Come, Ready or Not
[…] Section 107(j) of CERCLA provides, in relevant part, that "[r]ecovery by any person (including the United States or any State or Indian tribe) for response costs or damages resulting from a federally permitted release shall be pursuant to existing law in lieu of this section." Id. 78 Id. 9601(10) U.S.C (1982 & Supp. V 1987) U.S.C i (1982 & Supp. V 1987). a' 42 U.S.C. 300f-300j-11 (1982 & Supp. V 1987) U.S.C. 9607(i) (Supp. V 1987). 8-7 U.S.C y (1988). 8, 42 U.S.C. 9607(d)(1) (Supp. V 1987). Section 107(d)(1) provides: Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall be liable under this subchapter for costs or damages as a result of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice in accordance with the National Contingency Plan ("NCP") or at the direction of an onscene coordinator appointed under such plan, with respect to an incident creating a danger to public health or welfare or the environment as a result of any releases of a hazardous substance or the threat thereof.