Natural Resources Damages under CERCLA: Here They Come, Ready or Not
[…] V 1987). 3 Id (1982 & Supp. V 1987). 1 Id. 9607(a) (Supp. V 1987). This section sets forth the persons subject to liability for damages under the CERCLA. Id. 6 Id. 9607(a)(4)(C). Section 9607(a)(4)(C) of CERCLA provides that potentially responsible parties are liable for "damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release." Id. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act also permits the federal and state governments to institute claims for the recovery of damages to natural resources. Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1321(f)-(g) (1982).