Application of Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel to EPA Overfiling
[…] "); see also Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC, 435 U.S. 519, 555 (1978) ("the role of a court in reviewing the sufficiency of an agency's consideration of environmental factors is a limited one"). 116 See Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms v. Federal Labor Relations Auth., 464 U.S. 89, 97 (1983). 117 RCRA 3008(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(2) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) (quoting NLRB v. Brown, 380 U.S. 278, (1965)). RCRA 3008(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(2), provides: In the case of a violation of any requirement of this subchapter where such violation occurs in a State which is authorized to carry out a hazardous waste program under section 3006 [ 6926 of Title 42], the Administrator shall give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under this section. RCRA 3008(a)(2), 42 U.S.C 6928(a)(2) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986).