Application of Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel to EPA Overfiling
[…] See 40 C.F.R , (1987). What action the' EPA can legally take in the other forty states with approved programs but without such promulgations is problematic. To date, no defendant has raised this lack of codification as an issue in an overfiling case. Telephone interview with Susan Absher, Chief of Oversight, State Programs Branch, Office of Solid Wastes, EPA (Mar. 3, 1987). 94 RCRA 1003(a)(7), 42 U.S.C. 6902(a)(7) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986), amended, 42 U.S.C.A. 6902(a)(7) (West Supp. 1988), lists one of the objectives of the statute as "establishing a viable Federal-State partnership to carry out the purposes of this chapter and insuring that the Administrator will... give a high priority to assisting and cooperating with states in obtaining full authorization of State programs...." 96 See RCRA 3006(b), 42 U.S.C. 6926(b) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986), amended, 42 U.S.C.A. 6926(b) (West Supp. 1988). 96 See RCRA 3006(e), 42 U.S.C. 6926(e) (1982). 97 See RCRA 3008(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(2) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). 98 RCRA 7003, 42 U.S.C. 6973(a) (1982 & Supp.