Application of Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel to EPA Overfiling
[…] Each environmental statute under consideration in this Article has a provision that allows a citizen to sue as a private attorney general if the state or the EPA is not diligently prosecuting the alleged polluter in state or federal court. 264 As a result, the question of whether state administrative enforcement is equivalent to state court action has arisen in a number of 26 Id Env't Rep. Cas. (BNA) 2017,2020 (W.D. Wash. 1977). 262Id. 263 Kremer v. Chemical Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, (1982). 264 See CWA 505(b)(I)(B), 33 U.S.C. 1365(b)(I)(B) (1982); RCRA 7002(b)(I)(B), 42 U.S.C. 6971(b)(I)(B) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986); CAA 304(b)(I)(B), 42 U.S.C. 7604(b)(I)(B) (1982); SDWA 1449(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. 300j-8(b)(I)(B) (1982). The statutory language is identical for the CWA and RCRA. Each permits a citizen suit unless the EPA "Administrator or state has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or State." See CWA 505(b)(I)(B), 33 U.S.C. 1365(b)(I)(B) (1982); RCRA 7002(b)(I)(B), 42 U.S.C.A. 6972(b)(I)(B) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). The CAA is almost the same, but omits reference to criminal action. See CAA 304(b)(I)(B), 42 U.S.C. 7604(b)(I)(B) (1982).