Application of Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel to EPA Overfiling
[…] IV 1986). Section 9607(f)(1) also prohibits double recovery for damages to natural resources. The legislative history indicates that neither of these provisions was intended to prohibit additional claims or actions for different damages arising from the same transaction, a statement that limits the application of res judicata. See H.R. REP. No. 962, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 221, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 3276, CERCLA 112(b)(4)(G), 42 U.S.C. 9612(b)(4)(G) (1982), amended by CERCLA 112(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. 9612(b)(4) (Supp. IV 1986). 159 CERCLA 112(e) provides in part: Regardless of any State statutory or common law to the contrary, no person who asserts a claim against the Fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed or held

30 1988] EPA OVERFILING 227 This mention of claim splitting is a reference to res judicata. A cause of action is "split" when the same cause of action (injury) is the basis for two or more separate suits, even though the legal theories or grounds for recovery may differ.