Reopener Liability under Section 122 of CERCLA: From Here to Eternity
[…] (F) Whether the fund or other sources of funding would be available for any additional remedial actions that might eventually be necessary at the facility. (G) Whether the remedial action will be carried out, in whole or in significant part, by the responsible parties themselves. 18. Id. 9622(f)(2)(A), (B). 19. Id U.S.C. 9622(0(3). 21. Id. 9622(0(5). 22. Id. 9622(f)(6)(A). 23. Id. See In re Acushnet River & New Bedford Harbor, 712 F. Supp. 1019, 1038 (D.C. Mass 1989) (district court rejected a proposed consent decree on the grounds it failed to include the mandatory reopener) U.S.C 9622(f)(6)(B).

6 1991] REOPENER LIABILITY 1085 known conditions reopener for extraordinary circumstances the EPA must demonstrate that its decision to waive the exception included consideration of "relevant factors such as those referred to in paragraph [section 122(f)](4) and volume, toxicity, mobility, strength of evidence, ability to pay, litigative risks, public interest considerations, precedential value, and inequities and aggravating factors. ' '25 Notwithstanding the possibility for a waiver for extraordinary circumstances, the reopener for unknown conditions may not be waived if the EPA, in its discretion, determines that without the reopener the remaining terms of the consent decree or ACO fail "to assure protection of public