Reopener Liability under Section 122 of CERCLA: From Here to Eternity
[…] Section 122(g)(1) allows the EPA, upon a determination that a settlement is "practicable and in the public interest," promptly to reach a final settlement with de minimis PRPs through a consent decree or administrative order. 71 Settlement is authorized if a de minimis PRP's contribution "involves only a minor portion of the response cost at the facility concerned." ' 72 If the above criteria is met, and if the EPA U.S.C. 9622(g)(1)(A). 70. Superfund Program; De Minimis Contributor Settlements, 52 Fed. Reg. 24,333, 24,334 (1987) [hereinafter De Minimis Settlement Guidance] U.S.C. 9622(g)(1), (4). 72. Id. 9622(g)(1).

13 1092 SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 45 determines "the amount of the hazardous substances contributed by that [de minimis] party to the facility," and "the toxic or other hazardous effects of the substances contributed by that party to the facility" are "minimal in comparison to other hazardous substances at the facility," settlement is authorized. 73 As part of a de minimis settlement, the EPA may provide the settling party with a covenant not to sue provided such a covenant would not be "inconsistent with the public interest as determined