Reopener Liability under Section 122 of CERCLA: From Here to Eternity
[…] additional information would undoubtedly be included, exposure under them could be limited to that percentage of the original remedy funded by the private party.' 0 2 As a part of the Model Consent Decree, settling defendants covenant not to make any claim for reimbursement from the fund.' 0 3 Because of the limitations of liability associated with proportionate mixed fund cleanups, and the inherently greater direct costs to the EPA associated with such a cleanup, widespread use of the mixed funding provision, absent special circumstances, is unlikely.' 4 D. Five- Year Review Congress passed section 121(c) of SARA to formalize its preference for U.S.C. 9622(b)(1). 96. Id. 97. Id. 98. Id. 9622(b)(2). 99. Id. 9622(b)(4) U.S.C. 9622(b)(4) Id See generally 42 U.S.C. 9622(b)(4) (future obligation of the Fund "shall be in a proportion equal to, but not exceeding, the proportion contributed by the Fund for the original remedial action.") Model Consent Decree, supra note 7, at 31,010 (1991).