Primer On Federal Facility Compliance With Environmental Laws: Where Do We Go From Here?
[…] Randolph) (stating that "[f]ederal facilities will be subject to state law and regulation, as under the Senate-passed bill"). The evolution of the language of a statute is relevant to resolving ambiguity in its language. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, (1983) (considering deletion of limiting provision prior to passage); Magee-Womens Hosp. v. Heckler, 562 F. Supp. 483, 485 (W.D. Pa. 1983) (holding deletion of prior provision evidence of intended meaning) See FFCA, supra note 14, 103, 106 Stat. at 1507 (including United States in definition of "person"); 42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(1) (1988) (making "person" subject to administrative orders or civil actions). Section 6928(a)(1) authorizes the EPA to "issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation, requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time period, or both, or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court in the district in which the violation occurred... Id FFCA, supra note 14, sec. 102(b), 6001(b), '106 Stat. at Cf. supra notes and accompanying.text (describing administrative order authority provisions of FFCA) See Russello, 464 U.S. at 23 ("[Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another