The Inadequacies of Congressional Attempts to Legislate Federal Facility Compliance with Environmental Requirements
[…] She also held the positions of Assistant Attorney General in Colorado ( ) and Deputy City Attorney in Los Angeles ( ). This Article is based, in part, on Ms. Kassen's personal experiences working with the issues discussed herein. 1. See Kyle Beltiqole, Comment, Defending Against Defense: Civil Resistance, Necessity, and the United States Military's Toxic Legacy, 21 B.C. ENvrL. A's'. L. REV. 667, 667 (1994).. 2. The term "federal facilities," as used in this Article, corresponds with the definition in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of (a) (2), 42 U.S.C. 9620(a) (2) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) [hereinafter CERCLA], which defines federal facilities as "facilities which are owned or operated by a department, agency or instrumentality of the United States." 3. Alice Rivlin, Director of the Office of Management and Budget, suggested naming a draft report on environmental restoration at federal facilities, "The Elephant, the Rabbit and the Mice," as a way of describing the relative sizes of the tasks at DOE, DOD and all other federal agencies.