"Who Will Watch the Watche?": Using Independent Counsel to Compel Federal Facilities to Comply with Federal Environmental Laws
[…] Woridwatch is funded by private foundations and United Nations organizations. Worldwatch papers are written for a world wide audience of decision makers, scholars, and the general public.) Although the Soviet Union no longer exists, this point is still germane. The hazardous waste problems of what was formerly the Soviet Union have simply become the problems of the Commonwealth and the individual provinces U.S.C. 547 provides: [elxcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States Attorney, within his district, shall- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; (2) prosecute or defend, for the government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned; 28 U.S.C. 547 (1)-(2) (1988). 3. See infra note 53 and accompanying text. 4. The federal government owns or operates over 20,000 facilities, ranging from huge military establishments, national parks, and systems of prisons and veterans hospitals to individual fish hatcheries, coast guard stations