"Who Will Watch the Watche?": Using Independent Counsel to Compel Federal Facilities to Comply with Federal Environmental Laws
[…] " Irvin B. Nathan& David P. Gerach, Strengthening The Independent CounselLaw Requires Judicial Review of The Atomey General's Decisions, 25 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 199, 203 (1987); see also Simon Lazarus & Jane E. Larson, The Constitutionality of 77Te Independent Counsel State, 25 AM. CRiM. L. REv. 187, 198 (1987) The Independent Counsel statute, 28 U.S.C. 591(b)(l)-(3) (1988) provides: [Persons covered by the statute include:j (1) the President and Vice President; (2) any individual serving in a position listed in section 5312 of title 5; [and], (3) any individual working in the Executive Office of the President who is compensated at a rate of pay at or above level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5; 28 U.S.C. 591(c)(1)-(2) (1988) provides: [The Attorney General may conduct a preliminary investigation with respect to persons not listed in subsection (b) it): (1) the Attorney General receives information sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate whether any person other than a person described in subsection (b) may have violated any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction; and (2) the Attorney General determines that an investigation or prosecution of the person, with respect to the information received, by the Attorney General or other officer of the Department of Justice may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest U.S.C. 592(a) (1988) Id Id Id. (At the request of the Attorney General, the court may expand the jurisdiction of the independent counsel) U.S.C. 594 (1988) Id. at 596(a)(1). Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1992