"Who Will Watch the Watche?": Using Independent Counsel to Compel Federal Facilities to Comply with Federal Environmental Laws
[…] CERCLA, 42 U.S.C (1988), was set up to deal with clean-up of abandoned sites. UNITED STATES OFFICE OF SOID WASTE, RCRA ORIENTATION MANUAL 1-2 (1990) [hereinafter RCRA ORIENTATION MANUAL]. 56. RCRA ORIENTATION MANUAL (1-1) to (1-2) (1990). 57. Id. at U.S.C. 6921(a) (1988) provides: (a) Criteria for Identification or Listing [T]he administrator shall... develop and promulgate criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, and for listing hazardous waste, which should be subject to the provisions of this subtitle, taking into account toxicity, persistence, and degradability in nature, potential for accumulation in tissue, and other related factors such as flammability, corrosiveness, and other hazardous characteristics. Such criteria shall be revised from time to time as may be appropriate. 42 U.S.C. 6921(a) (1988).