Someone to Watch Over Me: Medical Monitoring Costs Under CERCLA
[…] [d. 9601(24). 57 Including containment actions, treatment/incineration and/or provision of alternative water supplies. [d. 58 Jones v. Inmont Corp., 584 F. Supp. 1429, 1430 (S.D. Ohio 1984). 59 Subsection (23) includes "... such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances... or the taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the environment... " 42 U.S.C. 9601(23) (1988). Similarly, subsection (24) reads: "The term includes, but is not limited to, such actions at the location of the release as... any monitoring reasonably required to assure that such actions protect the public health and welfare and the environment." [d. 9601(24).