Politically Motivated Labor Actions in the United States and England: A Comparison of Judicial and Legislative Treatment
[…] Retail Clerks Union 58 provided a narrow exception to the Norris-LaGuardia Act. The Court held that a court may issue an injunction halting a strike when the collective bargaining contract contains a mandatory grievance adjustment or arbitration procedure, the petitioner is ready to arbitrate, and the petitioner has suffered and will continue to suffer irreparable injury.59 The Court based its reasoning on the federal policy favoring arbitration as an effective, peaceful method' of resolving industrial disputes Pub. L. No. 65,47 Stat. 70, (1932) (codified at 29 U.S.C. 104 (1976», which provides in part: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment... /d. 56. See 75 CONGo lac , (1932). At common law, an employer sought an injunction against concerted labor activity because it could promptly put an end to the strike, picketing or boycott.