Post-Contractual Arbitrability after Nolde Brothers: A Problem of Conceptual Clarity
[…] Various comments by the Court suggest as possible relevant considerations in determining the arbitrability of post-contractual grievances the timeliness of the grievance presentation" and the need to construe a provision of the expired agreement. 6 0 As to the latter consideration, the Court stated that "where the dispute is over a provision of the expired agreement, the presumptions favoring arbitrability must be negated expressly or by clear implication." 61 In construing the Nolde decision, later courts and the Board have occasionally treated 52. The Court has consistently relied upon 29 U.S.C. 173(d)(1976) as providing a strong presumption in favor of arbitrability. 29 U.S.C. 173(d)(1976) states: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement." Id U.S. at Id. at Id. at Id. 57. See, e.g., United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, (1960) U.S. at Indeed, the Court buttressed its policy arguments in Nolde with extensive quotations from the Steelworkers Trilogy.