The National Labor Relations Board's Policy of Deferring to Arbitration
[…] American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564 (1960); United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574 (1960); United Steelworkers v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960) (these three cases are known collectively as the Steelworkers Trilogy; American Mfg. Co. and Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co. involved the enforcement of agreements to arbitrate; Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp. involved the enforcement of an arbitration award); see also Lab. Rel. Expediter, supra note 13, at LRX- 16 (1983) See Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 203(d), 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1982). Congress has mandated that the "[flinal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement." Id U.S. 574 (1960) Id. at U.S. 261 (1964); see also Spielberg Mfg. Co., 112 N.L.R.B. 1080, (1955) (the NLRB may invoke its processes at any time the arbitration result is inconsistent with