Distinguishing Arbitration and Private Settlement in NLRB Deferral Policy
[…] delineates the circumstances under which the Board will withhold its jurisdiction and leave the charging party to its remedy under the contract. 13 Basically, the Board's deferral policy has three dimensions that reflect the differing procedural contexts in which the overlap between contractual and statutory forums may arise: (1) the dispute falls under the scope of the grievance arbitration clause in the parties' contract, but has not been submitted to those of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collectivebargaining agreement." 4. See NLRA 7, 29 U.S.C. 157 (guaranteeing employees the right to organize, bargain collectively, and "engage in [other] concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection"). 5. See NLRA 8, 29 U.S.C. 158; infra note 61 (summarizing the unfair labor practices proscribed by Section 8). 6. See NLRA 3, 10, 29 U.S.C. 153, See LMRA 301(a), 29 U.S.C. 185(a). 8. See infra notes and accompanying text. 9. See NLRA 8, 29 U.S.C. 158; infra note 61 (summarizing the unfair labor