Distinguishing Arbitration and Private Settlement in NLRB Deferral Policy
[…] IV 1986)) ("NLRA" or "Act"). The original act was amended by the Labor Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, 1947, ch. 120, 61 Stat. 136 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C (1982 & Supp. IV 1986)) (LMRA). 2. See NLRA 1, 29 U.S.C. 151 ("It is... the policy of the United States to eliminate... obstructions to the free flow of commerce.., by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining... for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of... employment... "). 3. See LMRA 203(d), 29 U.S.C. 173(d). Section 203(d) provides, in part, that "[fqinal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is... the desirable method for settlement