Boston College Law Review
[…] This initial expansion of the role e The significant legislative history of (a) is contained in an appendix to Mr. Justice Frankfurter's dissenting opinion in Textile Workers Union of America v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, (1957). See also 93 Cong. Rec (1947) (remarks of Senator Taft), and Justice Traynor's comments in McCarron v. Los Angles County Dist. Council of Carpenters, 49 Cal. App.2d 45, 315 P.2d 322 (1957) U.S.C. 185(b) (1964). This section provides in part that any "labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States." 8 93 Cong. Rec (1947). 9 The interpretation that state court jurisdiction should not be pre-empted by 301(a) was first stated by Senator Ferguson on the senate floor in 1946: (MR. FERGUSON.) Mr.