Chief Justice Warren and Labor Law
[…] In this area the pre-emption problem remains unsolved. It has been stated that certain legislative history "has been generally regarded as conclusive proof that Congress intended to permit state courts and agencies to apply state law in those cases over which they are empowered by section 701 (a) to assert jurisdiction." 3 The observer who made that statement apparently is not certain of this conclusion; he suggests that U.S. 634, 647 (1957) U.S. 656 (1954) U.S. 617 (1957) U.S. 617, 632 n.22 (1958) U.S. 634, 656 (1958) U.S. 1 (1957). 34M. at Stat. 541 (1959), 29 U.S.C. 164(c) (Supp. 1959). "(1) The Board, in its discretion, may, by rule of decision or by published rules... decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute involving any class or category of employers, where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction: Provided, that the Board shall not decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute over which it would assert jurisdiction under the standards prevailing upon August 1, (2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar any agency or the courts of any State or Territory... from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over which the Board declines pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, to assert jurisdiction." 3 6 Aaron, The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 HARv. L. REv. 1086, 1097 (1960).