The Changing Face of Federal Pre-Emption in Labor Relations
[…] to conclude: "Congress evidently considered that centralized administration of specially designed procedures was necessary to obtain uniform application of its substantive rules and to avoid these diversities and conflicts likely to result from a variety of local procedures and attitudes toward labor controversies." 18 To allow the courts, state and federal, to maintain concurrent initial jurisdiction over the critical sections of the Act would be to invite the possibility of varying interpretations with the accompanying danger of misconstruing or even destroying the mandate of Congress U.S.C. 151 (1964). The section continues: "It is declared to be the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions... when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection." 15. The power of Congress to regulate labor relations derives from the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. U.S. Const. art.