Labor Law--Availability of Injunctive Relief to Restrain Sympathy Strikes
[…] Taliaferro, 290 F. 214, 216 (W.D. Va. 1922), aff'd, 290 F. 906 (4th Cir. 1923). 9. Mr. Justice Brennan, author of the dissent in Sinclair and author of the majority opinion in Boys Markets, characterized this abuse as "the at-largeness of federal judges in enjoining activities to seek 'unlawful end' or constitute 'unlawful means'..." Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Local 770, 398 U.S. 235, 251 (1970). See generally F. FRANKFURTER & N. GREENE, THE LABOR INJUNCTION (1932) U.S.C , (1970). 11. Section 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 102 (1970), provides: [T]he public policy of the United States is declared as follows: Whereas under prevailing economic conditions,... the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to ob- Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,