Injunctive Relief in State Courts For Breach of a No-Strike Clause
[…] The processes by which this statute has become a vehicle for narrowing this relief must be examined. The fact situation in which such a case develops is as follows: In the course of collective bargaining negotiations, Company A and Union B decide that it is mutually desirable for them to settle all grievances by means of arbitration. To that end, they enter into a contract whereby U.S. 195 (1962) U.S.C. 104 (1964) provides in relevant part: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment... 3 Labor Management Relations Act (Taft-Hartley Act) 301(a), 29 U.S.C. 185 (1964) provides in relevant part: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without