Labor Law -- Boys Markets Injunction -- Sympathy Strike -- Accommodation of the NorrisLaGuardia Act -- Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers
[…] Id. at 327, 87 L.R.R.M. at "Boys Markets, 398 U.S. at 254 (emphasis added). 74 These courts also emphasized the Supreme Court's characterization of the Boys Markets decision as "narrow," id. at 253, and expressed fear that if an injunction could issue where the strike is not over an arbitrable issue, then it would be "difficult to conceive of any strike which could not be so enjoined." Amstar Corp. v. Amalgamated Meat Cutters, 468 F.2d 1372, 1373, 81 L.R.R.M. 2644, 2645 (5th Cir. 1972). " 96 S. Ct. 3141, This policy is exemplified in 29 U.S.C. 173(d) which provides: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of' an existing collective-bargaining agreement." 531

16 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW Buffalo Forge, however, the activity in question was a sympathy strike the purpose of which was neither to force a concession from the employer nor to avoid the obligation to arbitrate.