Prospective Injunctions and Federal Labor Law Policy: Of Future Strikes, Arbitration, and Equity
[…] Even in the absence of an express no-strike clause, an undertaking not to strike would be implied where the strike was over an otherwise arbitrable dispute. [citing Gateway Coal and Lucas Flour] Otherwise, the employer would be deprived of his bargain and the policy of the labor statutes to implement private resolution of disputes in a manner agreed upon would seriously suffer Id. Id. at 377. The court here quoted 203(d) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1970), which states in part: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement U.S. at Id., quoting from Steelworkers Union v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, (1960) U.S. 368, , S. Ct "(1976). 61 Id. at Id. at Id. at Id. at Id.