Labor Law -- Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The End to the Erosion of the Norris- LaGuardia Act
[…] Chicago River and Indiana Railroad, 2 5 the Court continued the process begun in Virginian Railway to almost totally negate the Norris-LaGuardia Act when it cedures already in existence. Id In 1934 the Act was amended to impose a new duty on the employer to "treat with" the employees' certified representatives. Id. 152, Ninth. The 1934 amendments also created the National Railroad Adjustment Board to settle disputes concerning the interpretation of collective bargaining contracts. Id See International Ass'n of Machinists v. Street, 367 U.S. 740, (1961) U.S.C. 109 (1970) provides in part: [Elvery restraining order or injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute shall include only a prohibition of such specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the bill of complaint or petition filed in such case and as shall be expressly included in...findings of fact made and filed by the court... The employer asserted that the decree in Virginian Ry. did not conform to these requirements. 300 U.S. at U.S. at Id U.S. 232 (1949). 24. Id. at 239. The Court's justification appears inadequate. The language quoted by the Court appeared in Steele v.