Labor Law -- Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The End to the Erosion of the Norris- LaGuardia Act
[…] The most controversial of these accommodations has been the issuance of an injunction to force a union to honor its contractual obligation not to strike over an issue subject to mandatory arbitration. 4 The extent of this "accommodation" has produced considerable confusion in the circuit courts when applied to the sympathy strike, 5 where the arbitrable issue is not the cause of the strike but its legality. 6 In Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers, 7 the Supreme Court reaffirmed the vitality of the Norris-LaGuardia Act in the sympathy strike 1. Norris-LaGuardia Act 4, 29 U.S.C. 104 (1970), provides in part: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute... from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment U.S.C. 102 (1970) declares the public policy of the United States in labor matters.