Labor Law -- Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The End to the Erosion of the Norris- LaGuardia Act
[…] See text accompanying notes 72 & 73 supra. However, as noted in the text accompanying notes infra, this "more basic" policy conflicts with the presumption in favor of the "central institution in the administration of collective bargaining contracts"-arbitration. Wellington & Albert, supra note 72, at 1557, quoted with approval in Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Union Local 770, 398 U.S. 235, 252 (1970) See 29 U.S.C. 104(a) (1970) which provides in part: "No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any... injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person... interested in such dispute... from... [c]easing or refusing to perform any work S. Ct. at Id. at 3152 (Stevens, J., dissenting) Id Id. at Id. at 3156.