The Labor Injunction and the Refusal to Cross Another Union's Picket Line
[…] While it is true that the employer must have sought, and be willing to pursue, "voluntary arbitration" as a condition precedent to injunctive relief, no court applying Boys Markets has required that the statutory prerequisite of mediation through the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or analogous state agencies be met. Even though such mediative strategies may clearly be futile, the statute mandates that the employer make "every reasonable effort." See Food Fair Stores, Inc. v. Food Drivers Local 500, 363 F. Supp. 1254, 1258 (E.D. Pa. 1973). Likewise, Norris-LaGuardia section 7(e), 29 U.S.C. 107(e) (1970), requires judicial determination whether "public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection." In a situation such as Plain Dealer Publishing Co. where the employees assert their desire to cross but interpose a fear of resulting violence, the availability of police protection is a relevant factor in the court's calculus. Cf Detroit Newspaper Publishing Ass'n v.