Secondary Picketing in Railway Labor Disputes: A Right Preserved Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act
[…] a particular problem without necessarily giving much thought to how individual laws interacted, or failed to interact, with each other. 78 In addition, some laws have remained on the books unamended although they appear to conflict with others 79 or to have outlived their usefulness. s The piecemeal evolution of labor legislation sometimes has led to what are, or might appear to be, anomalous results. 8 ' The stories of the development of the Railway Labor Act and the Norris-LaGuardia Act are tales of railroads, robber barons, and free-wheel- 74. See infra note 193 and accompanying text. 75. Section 10101(a) of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C (a) (1982), provides in relevant part: Except where policy has an impact on rail carriers, in which case the principles of section 10101a of this title shall govern, to ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States... it is the policy of the United States Government to provide for the impartial regulation of the modes of transportation subject to this subtitle... Id. 76. For discussion of the remaining contentions, see infra notes , and accompanying text. 77. See C. Gregory & H. Katz, Labor and the Law (3d ed. 1979).