AD HOC COMPULSORY ARBITRATION STATUTES: THE NEW DEVICE FOR SETTLING NATIONAL EMERGENCY LABOR DISPUTES
[…] If the carriers are denied injunctions by section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, a question arises as to who would 385 F.2d 581, 607 (D.C. Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 923 (1968).,52 29 U.S.C. 108 (1964). Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act states: "No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration." Id. "1 385 F.2d at 613; see Brotherhood of Loco. Firemen v. Bangor & A.R.R., 380 F.2d 570 (D.C. Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 923 (1968). "1 385 F.2d at 613; see Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Akron & B.B. R.R., 385 F.2d 581, 599 (D.C. Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 923 (1968).