Enjoining Employers Pending Arbitration - From M-K-T to Greyhound and Beyond
[…] Budd Co., 345 F. Supp. 42, 47 (E.D. Pa. 1972); Amalgamated Food Employees Union Local 590 v. National Tea Co., 346 F. Supp. 875, 882 (W.D. Pa. 1972), remanded, 474 F.2d 1338 (3d Cir. 1972); Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Communication Workers, 343 F. Supp. 1165, (S.D. Tex. 1972); Communication Workers v. Western Elec. Co., 430 F. Supp. 969, 975 n.21 (S.D.N.Y. 1977). 95. See note 15 supra. 96. Although the issuance of status quo orders is not among the specific abuses of judicial power listed in section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 104 (1976), such orders would seem to be forbidden by Section 7, 29 U.S.C. 107 (1976), which prohibits the issuance of "a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute" unless certain procedural requirements (discussed in Part III of this article) are met.