Enjoining Employers Pending Arbitration - From M-K-T to Greyhound and Beyond
[…] If Buffalo Forge and Greyhound are not in fact a disapproval of all status quo orders, it is still necessary to determine exactly what effect Buffalo Forge did have on status quo orders. 238 Some of the language concerns of Norris-LaGuardia as does the issuance of injunctions against strikes"). See also the last paragraph of note 230 supra U.S.C. 157 (1976), which states: Sec. 7. Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment E.g. Redwing Carriers, Inc., 137 N.L.R.B (1962), enforced sub. nom., Teamsters Local 79 v. NLRB, 325 F.2d 1011 (D.C. Cir. 1963), cert. denied, 377 U.S. 905 (1964) Buffalo Forge Co. v.