Chapter 14: Labor Relations
[…] S These provisions include employer and union unfair labor practices, determination of representation questions and the holding of elections, and procedural mat ters. Although Section 3, which is the heart of the Labor Relations Act since it states the basic right of employees to organize and bargain collectively. is not made applicable to the authorities (presumably because it also contains the right to engage in concerted activities which would include a strike), Section 4(1) makes it an unfair labor practice "to interfere with. restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in section three." (Emphasis supplied.) 4 See Annotation. 31 A.L.R.2d , (1953). II July 26, April 20, The Hansen case is discussed at 14.5 supra. 12

14 Kearns: Chapter 14: Labor Relations 14.l3 LABOR RELATIONS Imported labor replacements.