Organizational and Recognition Picketing: Permissable Activity Under the Landrum-Griffin Amendments
[…] II, 1961) (emphasis added). Is 119 N.L.R.B. 232 (1957), set aside and rern'd, 274 F.2d 551 (D.C. Cir. 1958), aff'd, 362 U.S. 274 (1960). 29 Id. at 234, Drivers Local 639 v. NLRB, 274 F.2d 551 (D.C. Cir. 1958). 21 Taft-Hartley 13, 61 Stat. 151 (1947), 29 U.S.C. 163 (1958). "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to effect the limitations or qualifications on that right." 22 Taft-Hartley 8(b) (4), 61 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U.S.C. 158(b) (4) (1958). Section 8(b) (4) (C) forbade organizational or recognition picketing