Union Officials and the Labor Bill of Rights
[…] The legislative scheme of the LMRDA "Bill of Rights" is as follows: section 101(a)(1) of Title I guarantees union members free elections; section 101(a)(2) guarantees union members the rights to assemble and speak freely about union affairs; section 101(a)(5) guarantees intra-union due process rights to members. Congress provided for the enforcement of Title I rights in 609 of Title VI, by making it unlawful for unions to discipline members for exercising rights protected under the Act, see 29 U.S.C. 529 (1982) ("It shall be unlawful for any labor organization... to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Chapter."), and gave the federal courts jurisdiction over Title I disputes, see id The courts were divided, prior to Finnegan, over the meaning of "discipline" under 609 of Title VI. Compare Maceira v.