Boston College Law Review
[…] Recognizing the conflicting obligations of foremen as representatives of the employer on the one hand and as members of the union on the other, the court found that section 2(3) indicated a congessional intent that the obligations to the employer should be paramount.'" Because section 2(3) excepted supervisors from the protection afforded by the NLRA, an employer was free to discharge any disloyal supervisory personnel.m Thus the court concluded that 02 Id Cong. Rec. at 4318 (1947); II Leg. Hist. LMRA at Section 14(a), 29 U.S.C. 164(a) (1970), provides: Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer subject to this subchapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining. 95 International Typographical Union v. NLRB, 278 F.2d 6, 46 L.R.R.M (1st Cir. 1960).