Labor Law - Labor-Management Reporting and Dislcosure Act - Meeting Attendance Requirement for Candidates for Union Office Found Invalid
[…] inter alia, 5 that the election was void because the Local had imposed an unreasonable candidacy qualification in violation of section 401(e) of the LMRDA. 9 The district court upheld the Local's meeting attendance rule as reasonable under section 401(e) and dismissed the complaint.' 0 On appeal, the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit reversed, holding that the meeting requirement, which rendered 96% of the Local membership ineligible for office and required potential candidates to plan their candidacies as early as eighteen months in advance of the election," was U.S.C. 482(b) (1970) F.2d at 517. Section 402(b) of the LMRDA provides in pertinent part: The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation...has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall... bring a civil action against the labor organization... to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election...under the supervision of the Secretary U.S.C. 482(b) (1970). 8. The Secretary's complaint also alleged that the Local had failed to elect its officers by secret ballot, as required by 401(b) of the LMRDA. 520 F.2d at 517. Although the Seventh Circuit found that this section had been violated, id. at 522, this issue was not appealed to