Labor Democracy in America: The Impact of Titles I & (and) IV of the Landrum-Griffin Act
[…] See also Jennette v. Ammons, 52 CCH Lab. Cas. ff 16,804 (M.D. Tenn. 1965) U.S.C. 411(a) (4) (1964). Its antecedents include: S. 1555, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 101(a)(4) (1959); cf. S. 1137, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 101(b) (1959); H.R. 8400, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 101(a) (4) (1959). But see, e.g., H.R. 8490, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 101(a)(4) (1959) It also guarantees the "right of any member of a labor organization to appear as a witness in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding, or to petition any legislature or to communicate with any legislator..." 29 U.S.C. 411 (a) (4) (1964) U.S.C. 411(a) (4) (1964). A proviso to this section requires that "no interested employer or employer association shall directly or indirectly finance, encourage, or participate in, except as a party, any such action U.S.C. 411(a)(4) (1964). Designed to check the possibility of employer sponsored union harassment, it has been liberally construed by the courts.