Labor Democracy in America: The Impact of Titles I & (and) IV of the Landrum-Griffin Act
[…] It is uncertain, however, whether private suits are available to enforce this right. 21 Aside from these specific areas it is left to the unions themselves to establish "adequate safeguards to insure a fair election, ' 288 a delegation of responsibility consistent with the legislative objective of "union democracy" and sufficiently flexible to meet the diverse demands of modern unionism U.S. D8P'T Ot LABOR, TECHNICAL AsSISTANcE AID No. 5, ELECTING UNION OPPICERs 22 (1964). Section 481(g) states: "No moneys received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessment, or similar levy... shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person" in a Title IV election. 29 U.S.C. 481(g) (1964). Although this would seem to impliedly forbid the granting of any free distributions regardless of equality between candidates, it has been generally assumed that "free distributions" are not per se invalid U.S.C (g) (1964).