Labor Democracy in America: The Impact of Titles I & (and) IV of the Landrum-Griffin Act
[…] These were major choices which, in the turmoil of the end of the congressional session, simply left no time for the transposition of procedural niceties from one bill to the other. See note 4 supra See Wirtz v. Hotel Employees Local 6, 55 CCH Lab. Cas. 1 11,801, at 18, (S.D.N.Y. 1967). See also Mitchell v. Robert DeMario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U.S. 98 (1946) ; Beaird, supra note 338, at ; cf. Clark v. Smith, 38 U.S. (13 Pet.) 195, 203 (1839) ; Brown v. Swann, 35 U.S. (10 Pet.) 497, 503 (1836) See Wirtz v. Local 1752, Longshoremen, 49 CCH Lab. Cas. 1 18,998 (S.D. Mass. 1963) U.S.C. 482(c) (2) (1964). The same is true where "an election has not been held within the time prescribed by Section " 29 U.S.C. 482(c) (1) (1964) U.S.C. 482 (1964).