Labor Democracy in America: The Impact of Titles I & (and) IV of the Landrum-Griffin Act
[…] However, since the Secretary's findings are not determinative of the issue, there obviously are cases where, although the violation is certain, the courts will find no effect See note 370 supra Such a situation, in fact, developed in Jennings v. Carey, 51 CCH Lab. Cas. 19,423 (D.D.C. 1964). However, the issue was mooted when the incumbent voluntarily stepped down before a Title IV action could be filed U.S.C. 482(a) (1964) provides that "[the challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon... and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected... " 382. See S. REn. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 21 (1959). 54