Adminsitrative Law - Eligibility under the Uniform Relocation Act: Federal Mortage Insurance and the Determination of Displaced Person
[…] and Harris courts buttressed their interpretation of section 4601(6) by referring to the legislative history of the URA. 91 In Caramico and Alexander, the Second and Seventh Circuits determined that the terms "project or program" contemplate benefit to the public as a whole, 92 and maintained that a failure of a project could not be characterized as a "project" within the meaning of section 4601(6). 9 3 The Caramico court, stressing the voluntary and deliberate aspects of a program or project, 94 added that inherent in these terms is the concept of construction. 9 5 In its interpretation of section 4601(6), the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri concentrated on the term "acquisition" within the context of the entire phrase "as a result of the acquisition of such property...for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency, or with Federal financial assistance." 96 Moreover, the Harris court examined the cause of the dislocation of the individuals claiming URA assistance, 97 and found no causal relationship between the 1951 and 1955 transactions and the subsequent termination of the project in In its analysis, the district court employed an in pari