Adminsitrative Law - Eligibility under the Uniform Relocation Act: Federal Mortage Insurance and the Determination of Displaced Person
[…] HUD, 561 F.2d 175 (8th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 919 (1978) (persons relocated due to private company's acquisition of property for rehabilitation with the aid of federal mortgage insurance are not "displaced persons"); Parlane Sportswear Co. v. Weinberger, 513 F.2d 835 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 925 (1975) (tenant evicted by private institution receiving federal grants is not a "displaced person"). See also Richmond Elks Hall Ass'n v. Richmond Redevelopment Agency, 389 F. Supp. 486 (N.D. Cal. 1975); Feliciano v. Romney, 363 F. Supp. 656 (S.D.N.Y. 1973) U.S.C. 4601(1), 4601(4) (1976). The term "Federal agency" includes "any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government" and "any wholly owned Government corporation." Id. 4601(1). "Federal financial assistance" means "a grant, loan, or contribution provided by the United States, except any Federal guarantee or insurance and any annual payment or capital loan to the District of Columbia."