Deferral To Arbitration After Olin And United Technologies: Has The Nlrb Gone Too Far?
[…] construeds and given "full play."1 6 The Court's willingness to defer is based largely upon the belief that arbitrators are highly qualified to resolve controversies arising from interpretation of collective bargaining agreements. 7 * Associate Professor of Legal Studies, University of Georgia; B.S. (1961), M.B.A. (1966) Louisiana State University, J.D. (1971) Loyola University, New Orleans. ** Associate, Witt, Gaither and Whitaker, Chattanooga, Tennessee; B.A. (1982) Furman University, J.D. (1985) University of Georgia. 1. Labor Management Relations Act [hereinafter cited as LMRA], 203(d), 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1976). "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. The service is directed to make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort and in exceptional cases." Id U.S. 448 (1957). 3. United Steelworkers of Am. v. Am. Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564 (1960); United Steelworkers of Am. v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574 (1960); United Steelworkers of Am. v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960). 4. United Steelworkers of Am. v.