The Hybrid Dispute: Union Concerted Action in a Politically Motivated Boycott
[…] v. 1L.4,108 a case arising out of the same controversy as that in Allied International I0 9 the Supreme Court held that the dispute, in hybrid cases, over whether a no-strike pledge either forbids or permits a work stoppage will be a labor dispute, notwithstanding the presence of an underlying nonlabor dispute with another entity.1 0 The Court concluded that "[u]nder our decisions in Boys Markets and Buffalo Forge, when the underlying dispute is not arbitrable, the employer may not obtain injunctive relief pending the arbitrator's ruling on the legality of the strike 102. LMRA 301(a), 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1976) provides: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties F. Supp. 372 (S.D. Tex. 1975), rummarily a j'd, 531 F.2d 574 (5th Cir. 1976) Id, at The ILA, in response to the large grain sale agreements concluded between the USSR and the United States, became concerned with the future price for grain products in this country.