The Hybrid Dispute: Union Concerted Action in a Politically Motivated Boycott
[…] The union intended this action as a political boycott designed to cut off trade 39. Seegenerall, NLRA 10(f), 29 U.S.C. 160() (1976) (allowing "persons aggrieved by a final order of the Board" to seek review in a federal court of appeals); NLRB v. Marcus Trucking Co., 286 F.2d 583 (2d Cir. 1961) (scope of judicial review and a court's ability to review both questions of law and of mixed law and fact discussed). 40. NLRB v. ILA (Ocean Shipping), 332 F.2d 992, 995 (4th Cir. 1964) (citing Marine Cooks & Stewards v. Panama S.S. Co., 362 U.S. 365, 372 (1960)). 41. NLRA 13(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. 164(c)(1) (1976) states: "The Board... may... decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute involving... employers, where... the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction." See id. 10(a), 29 U.S.C. 160(a) (1976), which refers to "labor disputes affecting commerce" which may be resolved by a state agency to whom the Board has agreed to cede jurisdiction. 42. NLRA 2(9), 29 U.S.C. 152(9) (1976) F.2d 992 (4th Cir. 1964).