The Hybrid Dispute: Union Concerted Action in a Politically Motivated Boycott
[…] to the trucking industry and distributed information designed "to create an atmosphere of distaste for the truckers... and to impair the relationships existing between the truckers and their customers."' 143 The truckers also claimed, and 139. Id U.S. 127 (1960) Section 4 of the Clayton Act provides: Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue in any district court of the United States..., and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. 15 U.S.C. 15 (1976) For the text of the relevant portion of 1 of the Sherman Act, see infra note 105. Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides in part: Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States... shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor U.S. at 129.