Collective Bargaining Units in the Health Care Industry after American Hospital Association v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Unfair labor practice complaints are first heard before an administrative law judge. See id. 160(c). The administrative law judge issues a recommended decision and order. Parties may file exceptions to the judge's decision and request the Board to review it. Id.; see also R. GORMAN, BASIC TEXT ON LABOR LAW, UNIONIZATION & COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 7-9 (1976) (describing the relationship of the Board to the General Counsel in unfair labor practice proceedings). The Board is also charged with the responsibility of determining whether questions concerning representation exist. See 29 U.S.C. 153(b) (1988). The Board is "authorized to delegate to its regional directors its powers under section 159 of this title to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, to investigate whether a question of representation exists, and to direct an election." Id. The regional director is also empowered to certify the winner of an election or, if there is no union selected, to certify the results. Id. Parties dissatisfied with decisions of the regional director in representational matters may request review by the Board. 29 C.F.R.