Collective Bargaining Units in the Health Care Industry after American Hospital Association v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Reg. 25,142 (1987) (codified at 29 C.F.R. 103)). The Board's decision to engage in rulemaking has been approved by several commentators. See, e.g., Koziara & Schwartz, Unit Determination Standards-The NLRB Tries Rulemaking, 14 EMP. REL. L.J. 75, 91 (1988) (approving the Board's decision to try rulemaking and urging an end to the debate over proper bargaining units in the health care industry); Sharo, Appropriate Bargaining Units in the Health Care Industry, 5 LAB. LAw. 787, 815 (approving the Board's use of rulemaking and the units established by the Rule) U.S.C (1988) Id U.S.C , 701, 706, 1305, 3105, 3344, 4301, 5335, 5372, 7521 (1988) U.S.C. 156 (1988). This section provides in relevant part that, "the Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Act." Id NLRB v.