NLRB Rulemaking on Health Care Collective Bargaining Units: Predictability, But at What Cost?
[…] This allows interested parties to provide information to the agency with the hope of influencing the substance of a rule, and it also allows public access to information pertaining to the rule Md. Hosp. Center 274 N.L.R.B (1985) (technical employees possess sufficient disparity of interests to warrant a separate unit). 94. International Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 474 v. NLRB, 814 F.2d 697 (D.C. Cir. 1987). 95. Id. at See St. Francis Hosp. 286 N.L.R.B (1987)(St. Francis III) U.S.C. 156 (1988). This section provides in relevant part, "the Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulation as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Act". 29 U.S.C See, e.g., NLRB v.