NLRB Policymaking: The Rulemaking- Adjudication Dilemma Revisited in NLRB V. Bell Aerospace Co.
[…] Court in a five to four decision agreed with the Second Circuit that all employees who are properly classified as "managerial" must be excluded from the coverage of the NLRA. 61 In rejecting the position of the Board that managerial employees should be excluded from the Act's protection only in those situations where their duties to their employer include formulating or implementing labor relations policies, the majority opinion determined that the Board had applied an improper legal standard in defining who is a managerial employee. 62 The Court remanded to "permit the Board to 56. Id. at Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156 (1970), provides: The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. 58. SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 202 (1947). 59. NLRB v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759, 781 (1969) (Harlan, J., dissenting).