Courts and the Rulemaking Process: The Limits of Judicial Review
[…] It is also unnecessary. Subsiantive review under the APA does not convert the reviewing court into i superagency. The APA standard of review is singularly undemanding, and it allows adequate play to Judge Bazelon's perception that courts can often better assess the way rules are made than the merits of the rules themselves. By the same token, courts do not need an adjudicatory record to undertake the necessary task of substantive review. Rather, they can and should review the legally sanctioned record of rulemaking which must be generated as a matter of course by section 553 procedures. a. The APA Requires Substantive Review. Under section 706 of the APA, the reviewing court must strike down not only those agency rules which are "in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right," but also those actions Which are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other- Wise not in accordance with law." ' 74 Presumably, the first standard means that an agency rule must conform to the agency's delegated power, just as a statute must conform to the Constitution.