Courts and the Rulemaking Process: The Limits of Judicial Review
[…] Therefore, although a rulemaker's decisions cannot be "accurate" in the conventional sense, and although regulated parties have no fundamental "right" to participate in rulemaking, the administrator owes a duty to the public to give serious consideration to all reasonable contentions and evidence pertinent to the rules he is considering. The APA provides rulemaking procedures which directly enforce this duty. The procedures are uncluttered by inappropriate references to the ways of the courtroom or the world of electoral politics. Section 553 imposes a three-fold obligation on a rulemaker. First, the rulemaker must give public notice of "the legal authority under which the rule is proposed" and of "either the terms of substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved," at least thirty days before its effective date. Second, he must "give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the ruling making through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation."