GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW SENATE BILL 781
[…] If the rule that is returned would have increased or decreased expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission must also notify the Governor of its action and must send a copy of the record of the Commission's review of the rule to the Governor. The record of review consists of the rule, the Commission's letter of objection to the rule, the agency's written response to the Commission's letter, and any other relevant documents before the Commission when it decided to object to the rule." SECTION 9. G.S. 150B is repealed. SECTION 10. G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten: Page 6 Session Law SL

7 "(a) Content. The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following: (1) Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code. (1a) The text of proposed rules and the text of permanent rules approved by the Commission. (1b) Emergency rules entered into the North Carolina Administrative Code. (2) Notices of receipt of a petition for municipal incorporation, as required by G.S (3) Executive orders of the Governor.