GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW SENATE BILL 781
[…] (d) In reviewing a final agency decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment, or in reviewing an agency decision that does not adopt an administrative law judge's decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 150B-36(d), the court may enter any order allowed by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(c) or Rule 56. If the order of the court does not fully adjudicate the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for such further proceedings as are just." SL Session Law Page 11

12 SECTION 28. G.S. 7A-759(e) reads as rewritten: "(e) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-34 and G.S. 150B-36, anan order entered by an administrative law judge after a contested case hearing on the merits of a deferred charge is a final agency decision and is binding on the parties. The administrative law judge may order whatever remedial action is appropriate to give full relief consistent with the requirements of federal statutes or regulations or State statutes or rules." SECTION 29. G.S (b) reads as rewritten: "(b) The effective date of any suspension or revocation shall be 30 days following the date of the decision. The filing of a petition for a contested case under G.S shall stay the effective date until the Commission makes issuance of a final decision.