Illegal Aliens and Workers' Compensation: The Aftermath of Sure-Tan and IRCA
[…] Unlike those who are specifically excluded from section 2(3)'s definition of "employee," illegal aliens are not mentioned in the Act. 83 The legislative history of the NLRA offers no indication that Congress ever considered the Act as being applicable to illegal aliens. 8 4 As stated by Senator Wagner, the sponsor of the NLRA, alien allowed to enter the United States and outlining conditions under which each class may enter) U.S. 202 (1982). 79. Id. at U.S. at See 8 U.S.C (1982 & Supp. IV 1986); 29 U.S.C. 141(b) (1982) (stating that "[i]t is the purpose and policy of this chapter, in order to promote the full flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers... "). 82. See National Labor Relations Act, ch. 372, 49 Stat. 449 (1935) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C (1982)).