Attempting to Find Some Common Ground for Illegal Aliens, and The Board's Ability to Award Back Pay: Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v.
[…] The Act then defines the meaning of affecting commerce in section 152(7). "The term 'affecting commerce' means in commerce, or burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce or having led or tending to lead to a labor dispute burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce." 29 U.S.C. 152(7) (1982). See also Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. at U.S.C. 152(3) (1982) (stating that: "The term 'employee' shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer... and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment.. ") Id. 18. NLRB v. Hearst Publ'ns, Inc., 322 U.S. 111, 130 (1944) (quoting Gray v. Powell, 314 U.S. 402, 411 (1941)).

6 Spring 2003 Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v.