Union Access to the Courts on NLRB Representation Decisions: The Potential for Declaratory Judgement Procedure to Provide Review
[…] Accordingly, the employer may elect not to intervene because the NLRB will defend its representation decision, and the informed employer will know that courts give great deference to Board decisions. 162 C. "Further Relief" Under 28 U.S. C. Section 2202 One additional problem must be resolved before the declaratory procedure can be accepted as a method for unions to obtain judicial review. Section 2202 of the Judicial Code 163 states that "[flurther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."'" 4 Thus, arguably, a district court judge could 65 order a new election as "further relief" to the declaratory judgment.