Union Access to the Courts on NLRB Representation Decisions: The Potential for Declaratory Judgement Procedure to Provide Review
[…] Under the community of interests doctrine, "the Board will weigh the similarities and differences with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment among the members of a proposed unit, rather than relying solely on traditional job classifications." J. FEERICK, H. BAER & J. ARFA, supra note 23, at 270 (footnote omitted). 25. F. BARTOSIC & R. HARTLEY, LABOR RELATIONS LAW IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR 143 (2d ed. 1986). 26. Section 8(a)(5) of the Act imposes on the employer the duty to bargain with a certified union. 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(5). 27. Section 8(d) of the Act requires parties to bargain in good faith. 29 U.S.C. 158(d). Section 8(d) defines collective bargaining as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." Id. In determining good faith bargaining, the Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he inquiry must always be whether or not under the circumstances of the particular case the statutory obligation to bargain in good faith has been met." NLRB v. Truitt Mfg. Co., 351 U.S. 149, (1956).