Labor Law Recent Decisions on Jurisdictional Problems
[…] Because the Board did not reject the craft unit sought based alone on the previous determination, there could be no violation of the statutory mandate F. Supp. 15, 64 L.R.R.M (D. Ohio 1967) F.2d 966, 64 L.R.R.M (9th Cir. 1967) U.S.C. 159(b) (2) (1964) states in pertinent part: The Board shalt decide in each case whether... the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof: Provided, That the Board shall not... (2) decide that any craft unit is inappropriate for such purposes on the ground that a different unit has been established by a prior Board determination, unless a majority of the employees in the proposed craft unit vote against separate representation 56 See Mallinckrodt Chem. Works, 162 N.L.R.B. No. 48, 64 L.R.R.M (1966); American Potash & Chem. Corp., 107 N.L.R.B. 1418, 33 L.R.R.M (1954) ; Weyerhaeuser Timber Co., 87 N.L.R.B. 1076, 25 L.R.R.M (1949) ; National Tube Co., 76 N.L.R.B. 1199, 21 L.R.R.M (1948). 1066