Labor Law Recent Decisions on Jurisdictional Problems
[…] The Board can, however, increase its jurisdiction to the fullest possible number of cases affecting interstate commerce, if it so choses. For budgetary reasons, the Board has not so chosen. Summary of Operations of NLRB General Counsel, 60 L.R.R.M. 110 (1966). 19 The Board may fee! that the principle of uniform and consistent development of jurisdictional standards should be sacrificed to afford statutory coverage to a particular labor dispute. 20 See Merrifield, Federal-State Jurisdiction in Labor Relations Law, 29 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 318, 329 (1960) U.S.C. 164(c) (1) (1964) states in pertinent part: "The Board... may, by rule of decision or by published rules adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act..." (c)(1) (1964) states in pertinent part: "... decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute involving any class or category of employees." 23 Beeson, Boundaries of State-Federal Jurisdiction in Labor-Management Relations Under the New Labor Law A Federal View, in N.Y.U. 13th Ann. Conf. on Labor 51, 64 (M. Stein, ed. 1960) Pa. at 522, 233 A.2d at 269 (dissenting opinion, Roberts, I.). 1061