Labor Law Recent Decisions on Jurisdictional Problems
[…] The term "shall" in the NLRA has almost unanimously been construed as permissive Boire v. Greyhound Corp., 376 U.S. 473, 479, 481 (1964) L.R.R.M (D.D.C. Jan. 17, 1968). 48 When the period for voting in a representation election is divided into sections in order either to accommodate large numbers of voters or to cover multiple work shifts, the election is called a "split election." 14 Among the cognoscenti, this case is referred to as "the beer-drinking case." L.R.R.M. at 2363, quoting the Board's unreported opinion U.S.C. 159(0(1) states in pertinent part: "If the Board finds upon the record of such hearing that such a question of representation exists, it shall direct an election by secret ballot and shall certify the results thereof." (Emphasis added.) 47 Maritime Union v. NLRB, 267 F. Supp. 117, & nn , 65 L.R.R.M. 2065, & nn (S.D.N.Y. 1967). 1064