Labor Law Recent Decisions on Jurisdictional Problems
[…] The Second Circuit, speaking through Judge L. Hand, held that "a not transparently frivolous assertion" of constitutional deprivation gives jurisdiction to the district courts and constitutes an exception to the otherwise exclusive review format of the NLRA. Thus, constitutional violations need not be as clear as violations of statutory mandate in order to confer district court jurisdiction. Furthermore, it should be noted that the petitioning union in Fay had no other procedural means within its control of raising its constitutional objections U.S.C. 160(f) (1964). See American Fed'n of Labor v. NLRB, 308 U.S. 401 (1940), : U.S. 184 (1958) U.S. 10 (1963) F.2d 720, 23 L.R.R.M (2d Cir. 1949) U.S.C (1964) U.S.C. 159(b) (1) (1964), provides: "the Board shall not (I) decide that any unit is appropriate for (the purposes of collective bargaining).. if such unit includes both professional employees and employees who are not professional employees unless a majority of such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit." U.S. at