Annual Survey of Labor Relations Law
[…] The language in Maddox is broad 13 Id. at , 62 L.R.R.M at It might be argued from the wording that if notification of a strike is given, the decision of the plant manager is not final, and further steps are contemplated. This follows from the fact that the plant manager's decision is final "unless" notification of an intent to strike is given. 14 Id. at 417, 62 L.R.R.M. at The final step, notification by the International Vice-President of intent to strike, had not been taken. 13 Ibid. 10 Ibid. The basic federal policy referred to is enunciated in LMRA 203(d), 61 Stat. 154 (1947), 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1964), which states that "final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement," F.2d at , 62 L.R.R.M. at