Annual Survey of Labor Relations Law
[…] Id. at 260, 60 L.R.R.M. at N.L.R.B. 1463, 1465, 55 L.R.R.M. 1277, 1278 (1965). 5 Ibid Stat. 154 (1947), 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1964). This section provides: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement U.S. 564 (1960). The Supreme Court said: The courts, therefore, have no business weighing the merits of the grievance, considering whether there is equity in a particular claim, or determining whether there is particular language in the written instrument which will support the claim, Id. at