Annual Survey of Labor Relations Law
[…] That the employer can seek a remedy for the Board's error by obtaining review of a finding of an unfair labor practice is, then, not controlling according to the court, because the union in Leedom v. Kyne could also have done so. It is submitted that the Bullard court's hypothetical section 8(b) (3) violation is of tenuous substance section 8(b) (3) seems to embrace only 14 Id. at 392, 61 L.R.R.M. at 2671, quoting from the Board decision Stat. 145 (1947), as amended, 29 U.S.C. 159(e)(2) (1964). This section provides: "No election shall be conducted pursuant to this subsection in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which, in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election shall have been held." Stat. 144 (1947), as amended, 29 U.S.C. 159(e)(1) (1964). This section provides, inter alia, that "upon [proper showing of interest].. the Board shall take a secret ballot of the employees in such unit and certify the results thereof.. 17 The cases cited by the Board included: Kingsport Press, Inc. v. McCulloch, 336 F.2d 753, 56 L.R.R.M (D.C. Cir. 1964) ; General Cable Corp. v. Leedom, 278 F.2d 237, 45 L.R.R.M (D.C. Cir. 1960) ; Norris v.