Annual Survey of Labor Relations Law
[…] C. State Court Jurisdiction over Acts of Violence San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmonl is the definitive opinion on federal preemption of labor-relations regulation. The question before the Court was whether certain state laws were properly applied to peaceful union activity. Specifically, the Court granted certiorari to determine whether a state "had [legislative] jurisdiction to award damages arising out of peace F.2d at 329, 62 L.R.R.M. at 2832, citing Cherrin Corp. v. NLRB, 349 F.2d 1001, 59 L.R.R.M (6th Cir. 1965). 27 Supra note Stat. 144 (1947), 29 U.S.C. 159(c)(5) (1964). This section provides: "In determining whether a unit is appropriate for the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section the extent to which the employees have organized shall not be controlling." 29 "Unless drastically limited, time-consuming court procedures would seriously threaten to frustrate the basic national policy of preventing industrial strife and achieving industrial peace by promoting collective bargaining." Leedom v.