A "Blunt Withdrawal"? Bars on Citizen Suits for Toxic Site Cleanup
[…] For a helpful description of the cleanup process, see Cleanup Process, EPA, (last visited Mar. 27, 2013) (on file with the Harvard Law School Library) U.S.C. 9613(f)(2), " Polluters can conduct the RI/FS themselves, with federal oversight. 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1) (allowing private parties to conduct an RI/FS with federal permission and oversight). One purpose of CERCLA is to provide funding where polluters are not identifiable or are insolvent. H. REP , at 20 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6119, 6123 (findings of the House Committee of Interstate and Foreign Commerce) U.S.C. 9621(b)(1)(B) (requiring the executive to take into account the "goals, objectives, and requirements" of RCRA when developing a remedial plan under CERCLA); id. 9621(e) (establishing that no federal permit shall be required for "any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with [CERCLA]"); see also id. 9652(d) (declaring that CERCLA will not alter the obligations and liabilities of any persons from other laws involving toxic waste). "7 The one exception is the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA"), 7 U.S.C. 136 (2012).