Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 and an Implied Action: An Answer Is In Sight
[…] The six statutes are: the '33 Act; the '34 Act; the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935; the Trust Indenture Act of 1939; the Investment Company Act of 1940; and the Investment Advisors Act of See D. RATNER, SECURITIES REGULATION 6 (1980). The enforcement powers of the SEC include the power to permanently or temporarily enjoin proscribed acts, and to transmit information to the United States Attorney General in order to properly pursue criminal proceedings. See '33 Act 20, 15 U.S.C. 77t (1976); '34 Act 21, 15 U.S.C. 78u (1976). See '33 Act 17(a), 15 U.S.C. 77q(a) (1976). Section 17(a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation of communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly - (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading, or (3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser. Id. It should be noted that 17(a) does not expressly provide for civil liability. Id. See also Ruder, Civil Liability Under Rule 10b-5: Judicial Revision of Legislative Intent?, 57 Nw. U.L. REV. 627, 656 (1962). Senator Fletcher, one of the original drafters of the '33 Act con- 160