A Scienter Requirement for SEC Injuctions Under Section 10(b) -- Invester Protection Under the Securities Laws Is Further Restricted: Aaron v.
[…] Id. Section 209(e) is similar to 5 20(b) of the 1933 Act and 5 21(d) of the 1934 Act. See note 28 supra. One distinction between the provisions authorizing injunctive relief, however, is that under 5 209(e) of the Investment Advisors Act, the SEC may obtain an injunction upon a bare showing of past violations of the Act; under 5 20(b) and 5 21(d) of the 1933 and 1934 Acts the Commission may obtain injunctive relief only upon a showing that defendant is presently violating, or is about to violate a provision of the Act. See note 28 supra. "? 15 U.S.C. 80b-6 (1976). This section prohibits any act or practice of an investment advisor that "operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." Note the similarity to 5 17(a)(3) of the 1933 Act, set forth in note 14 supra. The injunction sought in Capital Gains was to require investment advisors to disclose to their clients whether they were engaged in "scalping" the securities they recommended.