1. First Securities was a small brokerage firm in Chicago which
[…] A claim for negligent misrepresentation may be made upon showing that this duty of inquiry was breached by the accountant on the basis of his simple negligence in the preparation of a financial statement or other report upon which the third party has relied and has been damaged as a result of such reliance. For further discussion of this common law duty of accountants, see materials cited in note 26 infra. 15. Id. at Securities Exchange Act 10, 15 U.S.C. 78j (1970), provides in part: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange- (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. 16. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R b-5 (1975), passed pursuant to Section 10 (b) of the 1934 Act, provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or