SECURITIES LAW DUTIES OF BOND COUNSEL
[…] Congress, however, expressly provided that the general anti-fraud provisions of section 17 (which contain no express civil remedy) are applicable to offers and sales of municipal securities. 4 8 Under section 17, individuals are prohibited from engaging in a variety of fraudulent practices in connection with an offer or sale of any security. A person 49 may not use any device, 46. Section 3(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2) (1970), exempts certain classes of securities from the Act, except as otherwise expressly provided. Prominently included among the exempt securities are "any security issued or guaranteed by... any political subdivision of a State or territory, or by any public instrumentality of one or more states or territories...." With the exception of certain types of industrial development bonds, see note 47 infra, this exemption covers all municipal securities.