Criminal Provisions and Implications of the Dodd-Frank Act
[…] Section 929N holds an aider and abettor to any violation of the Dodd- Frank Act accountable to the same extent as the person who committed the violation. Provisions That Duplicate Existing Law Enforcement Tools Critics argue that section 741 of the Dodd- Frank Act largely duplicates existing mail and wire-fraud statutes that already impose criminal penalties upon those who commit fraud in interstate commerce, through the U.S. mail, or by wire. Specifically, section 741 of the Dodd-Frank Act adds a subsection (e) to the existing 7 U.S.C. 6b, which reads as follows: (e) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any registered entity, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery (or option on such a contract), or any swap, on a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based on the value thereof) (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. The mail and wire-fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C and 1343 are very broadly worded and encompass virtually every type of scheme involving property that includes the use of mail or wires.