Criminal Provisions and Implications of the Dodd-Frank Act
[…] Even when they do not result in prosecution, criminal investigations can ruin the reputations and finances of the targets. Section 741, Enforcement This Dodd-Frank Act provision adds, among others, a subsection (e) to the existing 7 U.S.C. 6b, which reads as follows: (e) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any registered entity, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery (or option on such a contract), or any swap, on a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based on the value thereof) (2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or This Dodd-Frank Act section 741 amendment to 7 U.S.C. 6b, subsection (e)(2), prohibits someone from making an untrue statement or omitting a material fact without requiring that the statement maker or factomitting person have knowledge that it is false or misleading.