An Attorney's Responsibilities under Federal and State Securities Laws: Private Counselor or Public Servant
[…] Form 10-K is an annual report, to be filed within 90 days after the end of the registrant's fiscal year, setting forth information which, together with information contained in any proxy solicitation material transmitted under the 1934 Act, serves to update 1933 Act and 1934 Act (Form 10) registration statements U.S.C. 78n (1970) C.F.R a-1 to -12, c-1 to -7 (1972) U.S.C. 78r (1970). Section 18(a) provides that: Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement as provided in subsection (d) of section 15 of this Title, which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading. One court has held that section 18(a) is the exclusive remedy for violations of section 13(a) of the 1934 Act and that there is no private right of action implied under section 13(a) as to misstatements or omissions in filings made under that section. In re Penn Cent. Sec.