Application of the Antifraud Provisions of the Federal Securities Laws to Exempt offerings: Duties of Underwriters and Counsel
[…] Sec. L. Rep. 2340, at 2611 (Jan. 7, 1974); SEC Securities Act Release No. 4434, reprinted in 1 CCH Fed. Sec. L. Rep , at 2580 (Dec. 6, 1961), 15 Securities Act 3(a)(8), 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(8) (1970). 16 Securities Act 3(a)(6), 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(6) (1970). 17 Securities Act 3(a)(5), 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(5) (1970). 1 " See Securities Act 3(a), 15 U.S.C. 77c(a) (1970), which provides in pertinent part: "Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the provisions of this title shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities...." This exemption is not as broad as it appears. For instance, SEC Securities Act Release No. 4434, reprinted in 1 CCH Fed. Sec.